IMG_2454
What a star-studded evening of glitz and glamour, as the creme de la creme of the British Film and Television industry came together to celebrate this years’ Screen Nation Awards in London. Watch my interviews with some of this years’ winners which include Star Wars actor, John Boyega, ITV’s Allison Hammond and Holby City’s Charles Venn plus many more.

Full Winners List:

Emerging Talent

Anthony Welsh – various
Fisayo Akinade – Banana, Cucumba, various
Melanie Liburd – How Sarah Got her Wings, The Grinder, Runaway Island
Michaela Coel – Chewing Gum
Osy Ikhile – Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation, In the Heart of the Sea
Weruche Opia – Bad Education, When Love Happens

Rising Star

Cherrelle Skeete – Danny and the Human Zoo
Eleanor Fanyinka – Holby
Franz Drameh – #Legacy, River, The Flash, Residue
Joivan Wade – Dr Who, The Interceptor, various
Malachi Kirby – Jekyll & Hyde, Dough
Mckell David – Urban Hymn, #Legacy

Favourite Female TV Personality

Alesha Dixon – Britain’s Got Talent
Alison Hammond – Strictly Come Dancing
Charlene White – ITN
Jamelia – Strictly Come Dancing, Loose Women
Otlile Mabuse – Strictly Come Dancing
Rochelle Humes – Xtra Factor

Favourite Male TV Personality

Ainsley Harriott – Strictly Come Dancing, various
Charles Venn – Casualty
Danny John Jules – Death in Paradise
Idris Elba – Luther
Melvin Odoom – Xtra Factor
Richard Blackwood – Eastenders

Female Performance in Film

Freema Agyeman – North v South
Gugu Mbtha-Raw – Beyond the Lights, Concussion
Letitia Wright – Urban Hymn
Nadine Marshall – Second Coming
Naomie Harris – Spectre
Nathalie Emmanuel – Fast & Furious 7, Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials

Male Performance in Film

Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje – Concussion, Trumbo
Chiwetel Ejiofor – Z for Zachariah
Daniel Kaluuya – Sicario
David Oyelowo – Captive
Idris Elba – Beast of No Nation, Second Coming
John Boyega – Star Wars

Female Performance in TV

Azuka Oforka – Casualty
Cecilia Noble – Danny and the Human Zoo
Freema Agyeman – Sense8
Georgina Campbell – After Hours, Tripped, The Ark
Marsha Thomason – Safe House
Natalie Gumede – Jekyll & Hyde
Nathalie Emmanuel – Game of Thrones

Male Performance in TV

Adewale Akinuoye Agbaje – Odyssy, Game of Thrones
Ariyon Bakare – Jonathan Strange and Mr Norrell
Charles Venn – Casualty
Danny Sapani – Penny Dreadful, Danny and the Human Zoo, Bastard Executioner
Gary Beadle – The Interceptor
Gef Francis – Holby
Idris Elba – Luther
Kascion Franklin – Danny and the Human Zoo
OT Fagbenle – The Interceptor

UK SCREENCRAFT ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Diversity in Factual Production

Arthur Ashe: More Than a Champion – BBC
Britain’s Forgotten Slave Owners – BBC
Inside the Ku Klux Klan – C4
James Brown: Mr Dynamite – BBC
Sammy Davis Jnr: The Kid in the Middle – BBC
Sports Life Stories: John Barnes – ITV

Diversity in Drama Production

Danny and the Human Zoo – BBC
Death in Paradise – BBC
Luther – BBC
Safe House – ITV
The Interceptor – BBC

Independent Spirit Film Production

As it Grows – Dalian Adofo
Looking for Love – Menelik Shabbaz
Mandela, My Dad and Me – Daniel Vernon

Achievement in Film Production

#Legacy – Noel Clarke
Second Coming – Debbie Tucker Green
The Hard Stop – George Amponsah/Dionne Walker

Favourite International Movie (made by or featuring British talent)

Beasts of No Nation – Idris Elba, AmaK Abebrese, Jude Akuwudike
Beyond the Lights – Gugu Mbatha-Raw, Aml Ameen
Captive – David Oyelowo
Concussion – Gugu Mbatha-Raw, Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje
Star Wars – John Boyega

Favourite African UK Movie (made by or featuring significantly British based talent)

Basira in London – Phillippa Chiedu Abraham
Murderer in Law – Tolu Yesufu
Nana Means King – Nana Obiri-Yeboah & Wojciech Dudzicz
The Cursed Ones – Nana Obiri-Yeboah & Maximilian Claussen
When Love Happens – Seyi Babatope

Favourite Comedy Production

Chewing Gum – E4
Javone Prince Show – BBC2
Venus v Mars – Sky Living

Favourite Grime Music Promo

JME ft Giggs – Man Don’t Care
Lady Leshurr – Queens Speech 4
Lethal Bizzle – Fester Skank
Meridian Dan – German Whip
Section Boyz – Lock Orf
Skepta – Shut Down
Stormzy – Shut Up

PEOPLE’S CHOICE W. AFRICAN INTERNATIONAL SCREEN AWARDS

Favourite Film

30 Days in Atlanta
Beasts of No Nation
Fifty
O Town
Taxi Driver
Thy Will be Done

Favourite Male Screen Personality

Abraham Attah
Anthony Monjaro
Oris Erhuero
Wale Ojo

Favourite Female Screen Personality

Eku Edewor
Gayle Ngozi Thompson-Igwebike
Nse Ikpe Etim
Omoni Oboli
Uru Ek